Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit English Village website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the English Village main web page and any pages within its domain (i.e. those in www.englishvillage.org). If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information.

Information collected

On the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services. English Village may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the English Village holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill that purpose.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to English Village by you will be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by English Village is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Demographic and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the English Village website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the English Village Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to sebastian@oxfordeducationlit.org or addressed to 259 Greenwich High Road, London, SE10 9NB, UK.

 
Ok Cancel